My form has a length of exemption validity or an expiration date. Do I still need to have the date within 90 days of sale?

Yes. According to the SSTUA Rule 317, in order to have a valid exemption certificate, we are required to obtain an exemption certificate dated within 90 days of sale.

Not a tax-exempt organization but still need help?

If you are you a customer inquiring about an order you placed with one of our partners for software or another type of online service, we have helpful information for you, too.  Please visit our Featured Articles section or look up your order using our easy-to-use purchase lookup tool.

 

0 out of 0 found this helpful